Drawing tools   Designs for the Theatre
   Arthur L. Dirks



Master List of Produced Designs

Scenic designs for all listed productions, except (L) indicates lighting design only. Most settings also include lighting design and a few with costume design (not indicated). Some early shows also include direction. (ACTF Show) indicates production invited for festival.

BSU/BSC - Bridgewater State University/College, MA
Choate - Choate-Rosemary Hall, Wallingford CT
ISU - Illinois State Univ., Normal IL
JMKAC - John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan WI
MacHdn - Mac Hayden Theatre, NY
MWSC - Missouri Western State College, St. Joseph, MO
RRT - Robidoux Resident Theatre, St. Joseph, MO
SWC - Southwestern College, Winfield, KS
WHSAF - West Hartford Summer Arts Festival, CT
WSC - Wayne State College, NE

Select underlined listing to view images.
Title / Director Venue Year Month (Lighting only)

Glass Menagerie / Stephen Levine BSU 2012 April
Machinal / Suzanne Ramczyk BSU 2011 April
Old Times / Tom Kee BSU 2010 September
Man Who Came to Dinner / Joel Thayer BSC 2010 April
Much Ado About Nothing / Stephen Levine BSC 2009 November
Cabaret / Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 2009 October
Insect Comedy / Stephen Levine BSC 2009 April
An Ideal Husband / Suzanne Ramczyk (ACTF show) BSC 2008 November
The Magic Flute / Henry Shaffer BSC 2008 October
How I Learned To Drive / Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 2008 May
Measure For Measure / Henry Shaffer BSC 2007 Dec
The King of Hearts / Stephen Levine BSC 2007 Oct
Our Town / Henry Shaffer BSC 2007 Feb
Urinetown / Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 2006 Oct
Theater On the Edge /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 2005 Dec (L)
Assassins /Henry Shaffer (ACTF show) BSC 2005 Oct
Big Love /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 2005 Apr (L)
The Bird Room /Jim Quinn BSC 2005 Feb
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf /Paula Plum BSC 2004 Sept
Never the Sinner /Henry Shaffer BSC 2004 Apr (L)
Twain Tales /Jim Quinn BSC 2004 Feb
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern /Stephen Levine BSC 2003 Dec
The Secret Garden /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 2003 Oct
Educated Women /Stephen Levine BSC 2003 Apr
Mrs. Glenville's Musical Melodrama /Jim Quinn BSC 2003 Feb
The Country Wife /Suzanne Ramczyk) BSC 2002 Dec (L)
The Mikado /Henry Shaffer BSC 2002 Oct
Antigone /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 2002 Apr
In the Shadow of Menlo Park /Jim Quinn BSC 2002 Feb
Pippin /Stephen Levine BSC 2001 Oct (L)
Actor's Nightmare / Sister Mary Ignatious /Henry Shaffer BSC 2001 Apr
3001 An Odyssey in Space /Jim Quinn BSC 2001 Feb
Twelfth Night /Stephen Levine BSC 2000 Dec (L)
Hotel d'Amour /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 2000 Oct
Cloud Nine /Henry Shaffer BSC 2000 Apr (L)
Radio Roundup /Jim Quinn BSC 2000 Feb (L)
Mother Courage and Her Children /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1999 Dec (L)
Tommy /Stephen Levine (ACTF show) BSC 1999 Oct
The Scarlet Letter /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1999 Apr
A Kipling Kala-Radana /Jim quinn BSC 1999 Feb (L)
Cabaret /Stephen Levine BSC 1998 Oct
The Bird Room /Jim quinn BSC 1998 Feb
The Ring Cycle /Henry Shaffer BSC 1997 Dec (L)
Jack the Ripper /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1997 Oct
Soma /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1995 Oct (L)
Marisol /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1995 Apr
Wonderland /Jim Quinn BSC 1994 Dec
Forty-Second Street /Haig Shahverdian WHSAF 1994 Aug
Fools /Emmet Casey WHSAF 1994 July
No Trifling With Love /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1994 Apr
The Boy Who Stole the Stars /Lee Dunne BSC 1994 Feb
Kaspar /Stephen Levine BSC 1993 Dec (L)
Kismet /Richard Warye BSC 1993 Oct (L)
Guys and Dolls /Haig Shahverdian WHSAF 1993 Aug
No Sex Please / WHSAF 1993 July
As You Like It /Stephen Levine BSC 1993 Apr (L)
Winnie the Pooh /Richard Warye BSC 1993 Feb (L)
Life Chains /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1992 Dec
Into the Woods /Lee Dunne BSC 1992 Oct (L)
Post Mortem / WHSAF 1992 July
Babes in Arms /Haig Shahverdian WHSAF 1992 Aug
The Shadow Box /Stephen Levine BSC 1992 Apr
Step On a Crack /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1992 Feb
My Fair Lady /Haig Shahverdian WHSAF 1991 Aug
Steel Magnolias / WHSAF 1991 July
The King Stag /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1991 Apr
Wiley and the Hairy Man /Lee Dunne BSC 1991 Feb
Stages /Richard Warye BSC 1990 Dec
Fiddler on the Roof /Stephen Levine BSC 1990 Oct
Fiddler On the Roof /Haig Shahverdian BSC 1990 Aug
The Mousetrap / WHSAF 1990 July
The Wolf Has Eaten Grandmother /Stephen Levine WHSAF 1990 Apr
Puss In Boots /Richard Warye BSC 1990 Feb (L)
Museum /Lee Dunne BSC 1989 Dec
Madwoman of Chaillot /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1989 Oct
Singing In the Rain /Haig Shahverdian WHSAF 1989 Aug
Black Comedy / WHSAF 1989 July
Getting Out /Lee Dunne BSC 1989 Apr
The Snow Queen /Richard Warye BSC 1989 Feb
Comedy of Errors /Suzanne Ramczyk (ACTF show) BSC 1988 Dec
Grease /Stephen Levine BSC 1988 Oct
Cabaret / BSC 1988 Aug
Forty-Second Street /Haig Shahverdian WHSAF 1988 Aug
Cabaret / MacHdn 1988 July
Annie Get Your Gun / MacHdn 1988 June
A Streetcar Named Desire /Stephen Levine BSC 1988 Apr
The Two Maples /Lee Dunne BSC 1988 Feb
Lock Up Your Daughters /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1987 Oct
West Side Story /Haig Shahverdian WHSAF 1987 Aug
6 Rms Riv Vu / WHSAF 1987 July
Oliver / Choate 1987 June
The Imaginary Invalid /Stephen Levine BSC 1987 Apr
Dick Whittington /Richard Warye BSC 1987 Feb
'Night Mother /Lee Dunne & Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1987 Feb
An Evening with Sam Shepard /Lee Dunne BSC 1986 Dec
The Threepenny Opera /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1986 Oct
Anything Goes /Haig Shahverdian WHSAF 1986 Aug
Philadelphia Story/ WHSAF 1986 July
The Dining Room /Stephen Levine BSC 1986 Apr
Alice In Wonderland /Richard Warye BSC 1986 Feb
Rhinoceros/American Dream /Arthur Dirks BSC 1985 Dec
Company /Suzanne Ramczyk BSC 1985 Oct
My Fair Lady /Haig Shahaverdian WHSAF 1985 Aug
California Suite/ WHSAF 1985 July
Irish Love and Laughter /Lee Dunne BSC 1985 Apr
Charlotte's Web /Richard Warye BSC 1985 Feb
The Bacchae /Stephen Levine BSC 1984 Dec
Wonderful Town /Richard Warye BSC 1984 Oct
Babes in Arms /Haig Shahverdian WHSAF 1984 Aug
The Tempest /Robert Barnett BSC 1984 Apr
Really Rosie /Lee Dunne BSC 1984 Feb
Heartbreak House /Richard Warye BSC 1983 Dec
Chicago /Stephen Levine BSC 1983 Oct
Godspell /Arthur Dirks RRT 1983 July
Elephant Man /Larry Dobbins MWSC 1983 Apr
Take the Name of Treason /Larry Dobbins MWSC 1983 Feb
Spoon River Anthology /Larry Dobbins MWSC 1982 Oct
Sweet Charity /Michael Mitchell JMKAC 1982 Aug
Waltz of the Toreadors /Michael Mitchell JMKAC 1982 July
The Hollow /Michael Mitchell JMKAC 1982 June
Two Gentlemen of Verona /Arthur Dirks WSC 1982 May
The Time Machine /Helen Russell WSC 1982 Apr
Radio Rescue /Helen Russell WSC 1981 Apr
The Mandrake Root /Arthur Dirks WSC 1982 Feb
A Lion In Winter /Arthur Dirks WSC 1981 Feb
Little Foxes /Helen Russell WSC 1980 Oct
All My Sons/Helen Russell WSC 1980
Volpone /John Kirk ISU 1980 Mar
House of Blue Leaves /Bill Stine ISU 1979 Sept
How to Succeed In Business /Arthur Dirks WSC 1979 May
Beauty and the Beast /Helen Russell WSC 1979 Apr
The Miser /Arthur Dirks WSC 1979 Feb
The Shadow Box /Helen Russell WSC 1978 Oct
Anything Goes /Arthur Dirks WSC 1978 May
Rama and the Tigers /Helen Russell WSC 1978 Apr
An Enemy of the People /Arthur Dirks WSC 1978 Feb
Absurd Person Singular /Helen Russell WSC 1977 Oct
The Threepenny Opera /Arthur Dirks WSC 1977 May
The Pied Piper of Hamlin /Helen Russell WSC 1977 Apr
Scapino! /Arthur Dirks WSC 1977 Feb
Rain /Helen Russell WSC 1976 Oct
Young Ben Franklin /Helen Russell WSC 1976 Apr
Lysistrata /Helen Russell WSC 1976 Feb
The Father & Jack Dalton / WSC 1975 Oct
Don't Drink the Water /Helen Russell WSC 1975 Oct
Trial by Jury & The Medium / SWC 1974 Apr
The Effect of Gamma Rays /Arthur Dirks SWC 1974 Mar
Indians /Arthur Dirks SWC 1973 Oct


All original content © 2007 copyright Arthur L. Dirks